Privacy Policy

Data protection

Ulverston Ltd was registered as a company in 2013, primarily to provide information on the internet relating to Ulverston, and via other means as appropriate. The company operates on a non-profit basis. Ulverston Ltd processes personal information relating to the Ulverston.com website, to enable administration of participant records; to promote events and venues in Ulverston; and to maintain the company’s accounts and records as required by law.

Information we collect

Ulverston Ltd manages this website and takes the privacy of information provided by visitors to this website seriously. We do not capture or store personal information about individuals who browse this website, except where this information is given voluntarily such as through the shop checkout or an online form. We do however collect statistical information which is not personally identifiable (see “Information to improve our website” below).

What we do with personal information

Where you choose to complete any of our online forms the personal information you give us is used by Ulverston Ltd to enable us respond to any purchase, request, or comment that you have made, and to provide you with information about festivals or events. Ulverston Ltd will endeavor to safeguard your personal information and will not pass it on to unauthorised third parties without your permission or lawful authority.

Participants and prize winners

We reserve the right to publish names (first name and last name) of website participants and event organisers. We will not publish any other personal information, unless we have written permission from the person whose details we wish to publish. We will never publish sensitive information such as personal email addresses and phone numbers.

Financial details

We do not store credit card details, nor do we share financial details with any third parties (except for authorised third parties as described below).

Authorised third parties

Ulverston Ltd reserves the right to authorise trusted third-parties to administer the website on their behalf. Ulverston Ltd retains full responsibility for safeguarding your privacy, and will ensure that any trusted third-parties comply with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

The Ulverston.com website may also use “cookies” (files placed on your computer by the website in order to facilitate your use of the site the next time you visit. Your browser has options to accept, reject, or provide you with notice when a cookie is sent.

Information to improve our website

In order to provide general usage information, Ulverston Ltd uses computer systems which log and analyse various data made available when you visit the website. The following information may be collected and stored each time you visit our site: the date and time, the originating IP, the type of browser and operating system used, the URL of the referring page, the object requested, and the completion status of the request. Visitors to our website remain anonymous as none of the data collected is linked to any personal information. The information allows us to assess the popularity of the pages on the website, so that we can continue to improve our site and access to information. The information cannot be traced back to identify your individual computer but could, in theory, be used to identify that a computer on your network accessed this site.

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to ask for your personal information to be removed from our records, and we are obliged to comply with your wishes as quickly and as fully as possible, subject to us still being able to satisfy our legal obligations, eg. retaining records of payments to satisfy requirements for accounting, etc. Please contact us by email, or via our contact form, or in person, if you would like us to update or delete your personal information.

Notification of changes

Ulverston Ltd may revise this Privacy Policy at any time. The amended version will be made available on this web site. Wherever possible, anyone whose details we hold will be informed by email of the changes. Should you have any questions about the privacy of using this web site, please contact us.

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Ulverston Ltd is registered with the ICO, reference ZA540764. If you have any queries or complaints about our handling of your personal information, please contact us immediately so that we can try to resolve the issue. If we fail to resolve the issue to your satisfaction, you can make a complaint directly to the ICO. The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or at ico.org.uk/ or by calling the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.